In Memoriam

O. Stuart Chase
Roger W. Conant
Charles E Danielski
Elizabeth Farnsworth
Fred Hanzalek
Doris Holden

Alan Lancaster
Phyllis Magoon
Suzanne Massy
Dr. Douglas Smith
Stephen “Smitty” Smith

Thank you

to the 1,119 member households who were part of CRC in 2017.

We are extremely thankful to every member at every giving level. Below are those members giving $100 or more.

Headwaters Leadership Society members are CRC supporters who give $1,000 or more annually.

11,000 Square Mile Society
($10,000 and over)

Anonymous (1)
Amelia Peabody Charitable Fund
Caledonia County Natural Resources Conservation District
Canaday Family Charitable Trust
Conservation Law Foundation
Council On Soil and Water Conservation
Sarah K. de Coizart Article TENTH Perpetual Charitable Trust
Dextra Baldwin McGonagle Foundation
Eversource Energy
The Gryphon Fund
Harris and Frances Block Foundation
Holyoke Gas & Electric
Chester W. Kitchings Family Foundation
Lintilhac Foundation, Inc.
Massachusetts Environmental Trust
Massachusetts Division of Fisheries & Wildlife
Massachusetts DEP
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
New Hampshire State Conservation Commission
NRG Energy, Inc.
Patagonia Works
Pratt & Whitney
Putnam Foundation
R J McDonald
Janet Sweet
Hooker Talcott Jr.
The K Foundation
Tighe & Bond
TOMRA North America
Humphrey and Susan Tyler
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Vermont Agency of Natural Resources
Vermont Community Foundation

410 Mile Society
($5,000 – $9,999)

Anonymous (1)
All American Waste and USA Hauling & Recycling, Inc.
American Rivers
Boatwright Foundation, Inc.
Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
CDM Smith, Inc.
Tom and Andrea Ciardelli
Raul and Emilie de Brigard
Gulf Coast Community Foundation
Astrid Hanzalek
Hypertherm HOPE Foundation
Lochridge-Watkins Charitable Foundation
Ron Miller
Pioneer Valley Planning Commission
Robert F. Schumann Foundation
Meg Sheehan
E. William and Jane Stetson
Bayne and Jean Stevenson
The Metropolitan District

River Guardians
($2,500 – $4,999)

Antonacci Family Foundation
Elizabeth Austin *
Coca-Cola Foundation
Connecticut Natural Gas
Dean’s Beans
Essential Power Foundation
Great River Hydro
William Kelliher
Mascoma Savings Bank Foundation
Milone and MacBroom
The Norcross Wildlife Foundation, Inc.
Rick and Cori Packer
PeoplesBank
David and Barbara Roby
Eva Schocken and Kerry Dietz (DRWA)
Alan and Roz Spier
SUEZ North America Foundation Inc.
The Rockfall Foundation
Vermont State Employees Credit Union
Whole Foods Market

River Champions
($1,000 – $2,499)

Bill and Kathy Baldasaro
Kenneth Bertsch and Peter Beck
Doug Borchard and Barbara Talcott
Casella
Julie Caswell and Richard Rogers
Charles Pratt & Company, LLC
Claremont Savings Bank Foundation
Covanta Energy Corporation
Guy and Deb Crosby
Barbara O. David
Timothy Delaney and Katherine Putnam
Martin Dodd
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Essex County Natural Resources Conservation District
Henry and Aline Euler
Evergreen Foundation, Inc.
Excel Dryer
Andrew and Karen Fisk
Melody Foti
Fuller Family Charitable Trust
Fuss & O’Neill, Inc.
Greenfield Savings Bank
Ron and Nina Harris
Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Co.
Tom and Jane Hazen
Kurt and Robbie Heidinger (DRWA)
David and Katharine Hewitt
Inter-Fluve, Inc.
Don and Sue Joffray
Anne Lombard
Kathleen Lovell
Bob and Diane Moore
John Mudge
Michael and Sally Newbold
Normandeau Associates, Inc.
Northeast Solar
The Orvis Company, Inc.
Harold I. Pratt
Bob and Arney Pulford
John and Wendy Sinton
Robert and Lee Sproull
SUEZ
Town of Lyme, NH
Unitarian Universalist Society of Amherst
Wells Fargo Foundation in cooperation with Wells Fargo Advisors

River Advocates
($500 – $999)

Maxwell and Sally Belding
Bellefonda Family Partnership – (Kevin O’Malley et al: Dee, Terry, Pat, Sean, and Mike)
Anthony and Carol Berner
Peter and Jennifer Brock
Lewis Bryden
Joan Burchenal
Christine and Reed Cass
William and Linda Caval
Chicopee Savings Charitable Foundation
Helen Clark
Concept2 Rowing
Distinctly Windsor
Neal and Ronna Erickson
James Ford
Judy Geer
Phil and Julie Gilfeather-Girton *
Ed and Rebecca Gray
R. Nelson Griebel
Hunter and Hildegarde Hannum
Susan Hardy
Kristin Harris
Hartford Foundation For Public Giving
Nancy Hazard (DRWA)
Anne Holcombe
Mr. and Mrs. John Hubbard
William Hurd, Jr. (DRWA)
Ironwood Foundation
Alan Katz and Pauline Bassett
King Arthur Flour, Inc
Kristin Brown and Stuart Close
Norwood and Joanna Long
Louis F. & Mary A. Tagliatela Foundation
Steven and Michele Marantz
James and Ann Martin
Michael and Joanne Masin
Bill Massy
Dave McDonald and Dita Varleta
Jim and Dianne McHutchison
O. Ross McIntyre and Helen Whyte
Peter and Jane Mclaughlin
David Mears
Gregory Melville and Susan Fox
Randy and Storme Odell
Henry Pienkos
Charles and Joan Platt
Jean Richards
William Saunders
Saybrook Point Inn & Spa
Scully Family Foundation
Cynthia Sommer and Andrew Balder
John and Nomi Stadler
The Solstice Trust
Webster Family Foundation
William and Susanne Webster
Cathie and Jake Wheeler
Dena Willmore and Martha Thurber
Windham Regional Commission
Van and Molly Wood

River Pilots
($250 – $499)

Anonymous (2)
Clark Amadon
Lee Badgett and Elizabeth Silver
James and Jane Barrett
Paul Beaulieu and Karen Hollis
The Benjamin Co.
Gayle H. Blakeslee
Andrew and Ellen Blight
Keith and Karen Borgstrom
Phil Brencher, Jr.
Linda Brownson
Peter and Joyce Buell (DRWA)
Jim and Sue Caldwell
Christopher Campbell
Leslie and Jim Casey
Monie Chase
Tina and Ray Clark
Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
Robert Conant
Melissa Davis
Thomas and Tania Evans
Edith Fein
Brian Fitzgerald and Brenda Clarkson
Camille Gagliardi and Dana Gillette *
Agawam Eye Associates
Steve Garanin
James and Melissa Gerrity
Ellsworth Grant
Marion and Ellsworth Grant Fund
Al Griggs
Suzy Groden and Constance Emmett (DRWA) *
Hawkins Family, Claremont, NH
Jennifer Hopkins
Tony Judge
Shirley Keech and Mary King
Timothy and Mary Keeney
Frederick and Elizabeth Kopper
Corey Kurtz and Uri Strauss *
John Marchefka (DRWA)
Susan LaScala
Carola Lea
Timothy Lewis *
Adlyn and Ted Loewenthal
Richard and Linda Lopatka
Bob Ludwig
Sue MacKenzie
David Martel
Thomas McHenry
Arthur and Sue Merrow *
Tom and Elaine Mitchell *
Alan Morgan and Janet Norris *
Cathe Morrow
Morse-Manor Properties LLC
Melissa Ocana and Ezra Markowitz
Thomas O’Hara
Kevin and Emilie O’Malley
Michael O’Malley
Patricia O’Malley
Sean O’Malley
Terrence O’Malley
Norman Paradis and Christine Couturier
Jane Peirce
PV Squared
Matti and Jill Pylkkanen
Brie Quinby and Evan Cowles
Redstart Forestry, Inc.
Renaissance Builders
Dee Richardson
Karen Rosenbaum and Janice Jorgensen
Richard Rubin and Colleen Currie
Stephen Saxenian and Stacey Lennard
Jeremy Schrauf
Edward Sharr, Jr.
Brander Sieber
Norman Sims (DRWA)
Terry and Laura Smith
Mike and Jean Smith
Robert and Lynne Stern
Stobierski & Connor
SWCA Environmental Consultants
Alan and M.A. Swedlund
The Edward J Sharr Jr. Foundation
David W.Tolli
University Of Massachusetts Controller’s Office
Robert and Elizabeth Von Dohlen
Sandy Ward
Barbara Watson and Alan Wallace
Barry and Elsa Waxman
West Hill Energy and Computing, Inc.
Joan Wofford
Lora Wondolowski *
Nathan Woodruff
Paul and Arlene Young

River Stewards
($100 – $249)

Anonymous (8)
Richard and Judith Abuza
Brian Adams (DRWA)
Adult Learning Program Inc.
Harvey Allen
Ginia Allison
Margaret Anderson and Andrea Wright
Peter Armstrong
Alan Aronow
Stephen Campbell and Anne Baird *
Hardy and Jeanne Ballantine
Marty Banak and Carol Stedman
Rob Barberi
Robert and Sarah Barnum
Wayne Barstad and Anne Kapuscinski
Mary Bartlett
Polly Bartlett (DRWA)
Sam and Marie Bartlett (DRWA)
George Basbas
Joe and Cail Bellavance
Colleen and Robert Bent *
Peter and Nancy Bent
Misti and Shay Berry
Cathy Bertinuson
Robert and Janet Bissell
Edward and Claire Blatchford (DRWA)
Sarah and Woody Bliss
Stuart Blood and Li Shen
David and Marla Bodznick
Cynthia and Jeff Boettner (DRWA)
John and Corinne Bond
Laurie Boosahada (DRWA)
Marlene Borer (DRWA)
Dr. and Mrs. Len Borsari
Ann and Anthony Borton (DRWA)
John Borton
Richard Bourgeois
Glenn and Jane Bowles
Bowman Dental
Olcott and Lucy Smith Foundation
Lincoln Brower and Linda Fink
Kenneth and Peggy Brownell
John and Lâle Burk
Mr. and Mrs. Harry Byrd
Marie and Michael Caduto
Sue Carpenter
Sara Chaffee
Alicea Charamut and Robert Gerwien
Dr. John Chard
Anne Chase and Lynn Troy
Priscilla and Bill Chester
Chester Village West
William M Chester Jr. Revocable Trust
Blair Childs
James Churchill
Tim and Cathy Claflin
Herbert and Sharon Clark
Ledge Clayton
Jeff and Beth Colley
Tom and Nancy Condon
Timothy and Lynn Cook
Brian Cooper *
Marion Copeland and Kathryn Holmes
Costello, Valente, & Gentry, P.C.
Mary Crary
Lloyd and Suzanne Crawford (DRWA)
Gloria Cristelli
Ted and Rebecca Crosby
John Crowe
Crowell Family Foundation
James and Debby Crowell
Cheryl Czuba
Edwin Dahill
Marjorie W. DeBold
The Connecticut Delaneys
Mary Alice and Philip Dennehy
Rodney and Eugenie Devine
Peter and Martha Diebold
Jim and Annemarie Dina
Meg Donahue and Lisa Lorimer
Edward and Maureen Donlon
Elizabeth Doran
Timothy Douglas
Mike Duffy
Anne Connington and Leslie Connington Dunham
Ruth Elcan
Adria Elskus
Peter Elwell and Wendy Harrison
Kelly Erwin and Warren Graham
Gordon Faison and Eleanora Patterson
Faith’s Ford
Paul Fassler
Charles and Charlotte Faulkner
Bob Fazzi and Diana Buckley
Barbara Finlayson
Nancy Fischbach
Floyd Fowler and Julia Chambliss
Polly French (DRWA)
Chip Gale

River Stewards cont.
($100 – $249)

Peter and Judith Georg
Richard and Barbara Gibbons
Bob and Peg Giles
Paul and Susan Glasscock
Laurie Goldberger and Leslie Kogod
Steve and Kathy Goldman
Amy Gordon
Great Meadows Conservation Trust, Inc.
Marion Griswold
Evan Griswold and Emily Fisher
Peter Grose and Ruth Nye
Donald and Dorothy Grosset
William and Dora Grover
Marshall and Elizabeth Hamilton
William and Marsha Harbison
Tom and Diana Hayes
Peter Healey
Daniel Hedges
Priscilla and John Hellweg
Margaret and Peter Hepler
Laurie Herrick
Gerry Hersh and Marcia Feinstein
Charles and Shelby Hines
Susie Howard
Richard Hulbert (DRWA)
Victoria Ippolito
Scott Jackson, Chair
Julie and Omer van der Horst Jansen
Nancy Jones
Tom Jones
T. Stephen Jones and Adele Franks
Ann Kahn
Dann and Kathryn Kay
Jonah Keane (DRWA)
Karen Kelleher
Mark Keroack and Ann Errichetti
Gurudharm Khalsa
Elizabeth Kidder and Thomas Luck
Paul and Joyce Killebrew
Dave King and Joan Millam
Colleen Kissane and Michael Tierney
The Honorable Jane Kitchell
Roy and Ellen Knights
John and Janice Lambert
Chris and Greytel Lambrecht
Pat and Tex LaMountain
Constance Lancaster
George and Lu Landis
Ledyard National Bank
Peter and Carol Letson
Henry and Patricia Leuchtman
William and Jennifer Lipfert
Charles Lobron
Pamela Lombard
Longmeadow Conservation Commission
Henry Lord
Alyssa Lovell
Evie Lovett
E. Holland and Marilyn Low
Lucas Industries
Bo Mack
John and Polly MacLean (DRWA)
Louise and Christopher Malcolm
Thomas and Susan Malecky
DeWitt and Vera Mallary
Roland Mandler
Joe Mangione
Carol Martin
David Martin
Mascoma Watershed Conservation Council
Massucco Law Offices, P.C.
Ron and Nancy Masters
James Mcclammer
Artie McCollum
Ben McDonald (DRWA)
Alexander McLane
Lawrence and Mary McManus
Clifton McPherson and Elizabeth Freedman
Penny McPhilmy
Bob and Lainy Melvin
Mimi Merton
Roberta and Barry Miller
Joanie Miller
William Miller
David Millstone and Sheila Moran
Amalie and Robert Montstream
Harriet Mooney
Frank and Jennifer Mooney (DRWA)
Jeffrey and Hilarie Moore
David and Betsy Morgan
Meredith Morgan
Susan Morrello and Nathan Salwen
Ted and Caroline Murray
Andrea Newman
Sally Newton
Barry Nigrosh
Bernie and Brenda Noonan
North Shore Frogmens Club Inc.
John North
Susan Offutt
Jim and Linda Okun
Raymond and Arabella Olander
Old Homestead Garden Club
Gary Oleson and Francine Ness
Temple Paque
Lance Parker
Peter and Elsie Patton
Richard Pelmas
Harold Pennington
Heidi Peterson and Ken Butcher
Marcie Pfeiffer
William and Kathryn Piper
Elliott Pollack
Jerome Pollitt
Sally Popper
Michael Posner and Carol Owen
Stanley Powers
John and Mary Ellen Preston
Judy Preston
Andrea Reber
Redcliffe Canoe Club
Carol Reed
Judith Reeve and Ken Baker
William Remick
Julia Riseman and Nicholas Horton
Susan Roman
Elisabeth Russell
Saint Gaudens Memorial
Kenneth Sauer
Philip and Starr Sayres
Melissa Schlag
Bruce Schwartz
Jonathan and Beverly Seymour
Edward Shea
Bill Sheehan
Nicola Shipman (DRWA)
Deborah Shriver Consulting
Kiki Smith and Charles Cohn (DRWA)
Suzanne Simon
Suzan Smith and Peter W. Shea
Suzanne Smith
Southern Windsor County Regional Planning Commission
Ann Q. Southworth
Judith Souweine
Harold and Carol Sox
Clarissa Spawn and Alex Meade
Sarah Spencer
Stave Puzzles, Inc.
April Stein
Lee Steppacher
Dennis Stern and Barbara Palmer
David Stier
Stuart Strothman
Ann Sweet
Gaye Symington and Chuck Lacy
Margaret Talcott and L. Scott Scharer
Claude Tellier and Ruth Hazzard
Paul Thaler
The Mattabassett District
Thread Rolling, Inc.
Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
Frances Uptegrove
Laura Vachula
James Valente and Jayinee Adhvaryu
Laura and Barry Vogel
Bev von Kries *
John Wadlegger
Carol Walker (DRWA)
John and Phebe Wallace
Milton and Caroline Walters
Ralph Ward
Jack Weaver
Bill Weeks
Curtis Weybright
Matt Whitcomb
Nancy Whitley
Cheryl Wilfong and Bill McKim
Cheryl Willems
Bill Williams
Andrew Wizner and Sheila Houlihan
Clifford Wolff *
Woodstar Cafe
Victoria and David Yolen
Byungman Yoon

* Sustaining Members (monthly)

Thanks to Massachusetts Environmental Trust for their support of restoring endangered mussels.

Long River Society

As long as there are rivers, they will be threatened with pollution and over-use. Long River Society members make legacy gifts to ensure there will be resources available to protect the Connecticut River and our region’s waters for future generations. To learn more or to join, contact Andrew Fisk, Executive Director, at 413-772-2020 ext.208 or afisk@ctriver.org.

Anonymous (2)
Lucy Atkinson
Elizabeth Austin
Theodore Bacon*
Jack Broome
William and Linda Caval
Ellsworth Grant*

*Deceased

Suzy Groden and Constance Emmett
Astrid Hanzalek
Daniel Hopkins
Linda Huebner
Christine LeBel and Mark Page
David Maher
Tom and Elaine Mitchell

Michael and Sally Newbold
Jim and Linda Okun
Gary Oleson and Francine Ness
Gary Powsner and Christine Grecsek
John and Wendy Sinton
Brewster Sturtevant
Hooker Talcott Jr.

Did we get your name wrong? Please let us know so we can make it right.